A Symposium for Indiana School Health  
Mental Health, Physical Health, Emotional Health
Educating the Whole Child

 
February 22, 2019   |   8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Indianapolis Marriott East   |   7202 E 21st St, Indianapolis, IN 46219

The thesis is simple but elusive: Schools reach full academic potential by embracing a “whole child” culture/climate that includes the importance of mental, physical, and emotional health. Driven by strong support from stakeholders across the state and ESSA, the long-term goal for the Indiana School Quality/Student Success Indicator includes the utilization of school climate and culture assessments.
 
The conversation has begun by addressing issues and opportunities such as social/emotional learning, classroom behavior, bullying, chronic illness, stress, absenteeism, substance abuse, violence, safety, obesity, depression, suicide, etc.
 
Please join Indiana Superintendents for this invitation-only symposium on the whole child, the whole school, and the whole community.

Keynote

Our Brains / A Neurobiology of Stress and Hope
Dr. Lori Desautels

We will explore how the brain is affected by stress, its ability to bounce back and calming effects of movement and breath! We will peer at the development of the brain and the evidence based brain aligned strategies that contribute to the emotional social and cognitive health of all persons.

           
 
Dr. Lori Desautels, is an assistant professor at both the undergraduate and graduate levels at Butler University in Indianapolis. Before coming to Butler University, Lori was an Assistant Professor at Marian University in Indianapolis and earlier on taught children and adolescents with emotional challenges in the upper elementary grades, worked as a school counselor in Indianapolis, was a private practice counselor and co-owner of the Indianapolis Counseling Center, and was a behavioral consultant for Methodist Hospital, in Indianapolis on the adolescent psychiatric unit.

 
Confirmed Speakers

Dr. Beth Niedermeyer
Noblesville Schools
Superintendent

Dr. Jennifer McCormick
Indiana Dept of Education
Superintendent of Public Instruction

Dr. Jim Roberts
Bartholomew Con School Corp
Superintendent

Charlie Geier
Indiana Youth Institute
Vice President

Dr. Kristina Box
Indiana State Dept of Health
Health Commissioner

Gary Lemke
INSHAPE
Executive Director

Who will be there?
Indiana superintendents responsible for

Confirmed superintendents:

Mr. Douglas Allison, Southeast Fountain School Corp
Dr. Derek Arrowood, Hamilton Heights School Corp
Mr. Wayne Barker, M S D Bluffton-Harrison
Mrs. Teresa Brown, Jennings County School Corporation
Mr. Nicholas Brown, Merrillville Community School Corp
Dr. David Clendening, Franklin Community School Corp
Mr. Scott Collins, Fayette County School Corporation
Dr. Scot Croner, Wa-Nee Community Schools
Dr. Kent DeKoninck, Greenwood Community Sch Corp
Mr. Donald DeWeese, Community Schools of Frankfort
Mr. James Diagostino, Mill Creek Community Sch Corp
Dr. Peg Dispenzieri, Diocese of Lafayette
Dr. Philip Downs, M S D Southwest Allen County Schls
Dr. Thomas Edington, Wawasee Community School Corp
Mr. Robert Garrison, Daleville Community Schools
Mr. Jeff Gibboney, Bloomfield School District
Dr. Sherry Grate, Westfield-Washington Schools
Dr. Laura Hammack, Brown County School Corporation
Dr. Tim Hanson, M S D Warren Township
Dr. Jeffrey Hendrix, School Town of Munster
Mr. Daniel Hile, Smith-Green Community Schools
Mr. Rodney Hite, Switzerland County School Corp
Dr. Margaret Hoernemann, Avon Community School Corp
Dr. Sharon Johnson-Shirley, Lake Ridge New Tech Schools
Mr. Trevor Jones, Scott County School District 1
Mr. Tim LaGrange, Southwest Dubois Co Sch Corp
Mr. Brent Lehman, North Adams Community Schools
Mrs. Ann Linson, East Noble School Corporation
Dr. Scott Mills, Northern Wells Community Schools
Mr. Robert Moorhead, South Ripley Com Sch Corp
Mr. Timothy Mulherin, Irvington Community School
Dr. Beth Niedermeyer, Noblesville Schools
Dr. Jack Parker, Mt Vernon Community School Corp
Mr. Shawn Price, Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp
Dr. Flora Reichanadter, M S D Pike Township
Mrs. Michele Riise, Griffith Public Schools
Dr. Daniel Roach, Washington Community Schools
Ms. Mary Roberson, Perry Central Com Schools Corp
Dr. Jim Roberts, Bartholomew Con School Corp
Dr. Wendy Robinson, Fort Wayne Community Schools
Dr. Jerry Sanders, Richland-Bean Blossom C S C
Mrs. Cynthia Scroggins, School City of Whiting
Mr. Ralph Shrader, M S D Warren County
Dr. Kevin Smith, Covington Community School Corp
Dr. David Smith, Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp
Dr. Shawn Smith, M S D Lawrence Township
Mr. Brian Smith, School Town of Highland
Dr. Jim Snapp, Brownsburg Community School Corp
Dr. Patrick Spray, Clark-Pleasant Community Sch Corp
Mr. Dennis Stockdale, East Washington School Corp
Ms. Kristie Sweeney, SE Neighborhood Sch of Excellence
Mrs. Jana Vance, Rochester Community School Corp
Mr. Sam Watkins, Peru Community Schools
Mrs. Tonya Weaver, Garrett-Keyser-Butler Com Sch Corp
Mr. Chad Yencer, Blackford County Schools

 

 
Request an invitation

Contact admin@indianashape.org for an invitation.
No cost to attend for Indiana superintendents.